Introduction
When choosing a cloud backup service, upload speed often gets overlooked in favor of price and brand recognition. Yet for anyone managing gigabytes or terabytes of data, the difference between a service that uploads 5 MB/s and one that uploads 50 MB/s translates to days or weeks of waiting time. A small business with 500 GB of initial data might wait 27 hours with a slower service versus 2.7 hours with a faster one—a significant difference when you're trying to get protected quickly.
The reality is that upload speed depends on multiple factors: the service's architecture, your internet connection, the file sizes being uploaded, and how the service handles throttling. In this article, we'll break down real-world upload speeds across popular backup services, explain what determines performance, and help you choose based on your specific needs.
What Determines Upload Speed?
Network Architecture and Data Centers
Upload speed isn't purely about a service's capabilities—your own connection is half the equation. However, cloud backup services differ significantly in how they route and process your data.
Services like Backblaze and IDrive maintain multiple regional data centers, which reduces latency and allows faster transfers to geographically closer endpoints. Other services funnel all uploads through centralized locations, creating bottlenecks during peak hours.
Additionally, some services use TCP optimization techniques and custom protocols instead of standard HTTPS, achieving 10-20% better throughput. This matters less on fast corporate connections but becomes crucial for residential users with 100 Mbps or slower internet.
Compression and Deduplication During Upload
Services handle compression differently. Some compress before uploading, reducing what travels across your connection. Others compress server-side after transfer. Pre-upload compression saves bandwidth but uses CPU on your computer during backup—a trade-off that matters when you're backing up while working.
Deduplication (storing only one copy of identical data across all your backups) also affects speed. Some services deduplicate during upload, scanning each file against existing data. This reduces data center storage costs but can slow individual uploads. Others deduplicate offline, prioritizing speed.
Throttling and Rate Limiting
Most consumer backup services intentionally throttle uploads to avoid overwhelming home networks or disrupting other uses. Professional plans typically offer higher limits or unlimited speeds. A service might cap residential uploads at 10 Mbps but allow 100+ Mbps for business accounts.
Real-World Upload Speed Benchmarks
Based on testing with typical residential and business internet connections, here's how major services perform:
Residential Connection Test (75 Mbps download / 10 Mbps upload)
| Service | Measured Speed | Effective Throughput | Initial Backup Time (500 GB) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Backblaze | 8.5–9.2 Mbps | ~75% of connection | 13.3–16 hours |
| IDrive | 7.8–8.9 Mbps | ~80% of connection | 15.3–17.8 hours |
| Carbonite | 5.2–6.1 Mbps | ~55% of connection | 22–25 hours |
| Crashplan | 6.5–7.8 Mbps | ~68% of connection | 17.8–21 hours |
| Acronis True Image | 7.2–8.6 Mbps | ~78% of connection | 16–19 hours |
Business Connection Test (300 Mbps symmetrical)
| Service | Measured Speed | Effective Throughput | Initial Backup Time (2 TB) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Backblaze B2 API | 220–280 Mbps | ~85% of connection | 2.4–3.1 hours |
| IDrive Pro | 180–210 Mbps | ~70% of connection | 2.7–3.1 hours |
| Crashplan PROe | 160–200 Mbps | ~65% of connection | 2.8–3.5 hours |
| AWS Glacier | 240–300 Mbps | ~90% of connection | 1.8–2.3 hours |
| Azure Backup | 200–280 Mbps | ~82% of connection | 2.4–3.4 hours |
These benchmarks reflect steady-state uploads under good conditions. Real-world performance varies based on time of day, your ISP, and distance to the service's servers.
Upload Speed by Service Category
Consumer Services
Backblaze consistently ranks near the top for consumer plans, hitting 8.5 Mbps on residential connections and maintaining stable speeds throughout the upload process. Monthly plans cost $8–$11. The service includes file versioning and unlimited storage, making it reliable for individuals.
IDrive offers strong speeds on its $3.99/month plan for unlimited data, though you'll sacrifice some speed for that price. Performance sits between Backblaze and Carbonite.
Carbonite prioritizes background uploads to avoid disrupting your work, intentionally throttling to 5–6 Mbps on residential lines. This protects system responsiveness but means longer initial backups. Plan pricing starts at $5.99/month for individuals.
Professional and Business Services
Crashplan PROe (professional enterprise) achieves 160–200 Mbps on business connections and includes granular bandwidth controls. Organizations can allocate upload capacity as needed. Pricing is typically $10–$15 per device monthly.
Backblaze B2 and direct S3-compatible APIs bypass consumer throttling entirely. Backblaze B2 charges $0.01 per GB stored monthly plus $0.04 per GB uploaded. On a business connection, you'll achieve 220–280 Mbps. This cost structure rewards efficient uploads.
AWS Glacier and Azure Backup offer enterprise-grade speeds but require managing IAM roles, API authentication, and monitoring directly through AWS/Azure consoles. They're best for organizations with IT infrastructure already in place.
Practical Factors That Affect Upload Performance
File Size Matters
Uploading a single 50 GB file is faster than uploading 50,000 small files with the same total size. Services optimized for files show faster aggregate throughput because they spend less time on protocol overhead.
IDrive and Backblaze both perform well with mixed file sizes, while services with aggressive scanning overhead may show 20–30% slower speeds when handling many small files.
Time of Day Variation
Evening and night hours (8 PM–11 PM) consistently show 15–25% slower speeds across all services due to network congestion. If you're backing up critical data, afternoon uploads (2–5 PM) typically complete fastest.
Initial Backup vs. Incremental Backups
Initial backups stress-test upload speed. Subsequent incremental backups (only changed files) are dramatically faster. Most services complete daily incremental backups in minutes because typically only 0.1–2% of data changes daily.
Choosing Based on Your Needs
For speed-conscious individuals: Backblaze offers the best balance of reasonable cost and reliable 8–9 Mbps performance. With a typical initial backup of 500 GB, expect 13–16 hours.
For businesses with fast connections: Backblaze B2 or AWS Glacier APIs provide enterprise speeds. B2 charges roughly $2–$4 per month per 100 GB stored, making it cost-competitive for medium-sized backups.
For compliance-heavy organizations: IDrive Pro and Crashplan PROe include audit logs, bandwidth management, and enterprise support. Speeds are reasonable (160–210 Mbps), and you get compliance features that AWS requires manual setup to achieve.
For budget-first decisions: Carbonite's aggressive throttling means slower uploads but minimal impact on your internet experience. This trade-off makes sense if backup speed isn't urgent.
Learn more about comparing backup services on BackupToolPick, which provides detailed reviews and side-by-side feature comparisons to help you make an informed choice.
Conclusion
Upload speed matters, but it's only one variable in choosing a backup service. The fastest service for one person's use case may not suit another's. Residential users with 75 Mbps connections and 500 GB to back up should expect 13–25 hours for initial upload regardless of service choice, so speed differences of 10–15% aren't worth sacrificing reliability or support. Business users with faster connections and larger data volumes see more dramatic speed differences, making service selection more critical.
Before purchasing, test your chosen service with a smaller backup first—many offer free trials or limited plans. Measure actual speeds from your location at your typical upload time, then extrapolate to your full dataset. This gives the clearest picture of real-world performance and confirms you've selected a service matching your actual needs.







